Privacy policy

We respect and value the privacy of our members and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Club website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Club website immediately.

1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

Account - means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Club website

Cookie - means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Club website when you visit certain parts of Club website and/or when you use certain features of Club website. Details of the Cookies used by Club website are set out in Part 14, below; and
Cookie Law - means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2. INFORMATION ABOUT US

Club Website is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 under registration number Z9368423. The information you provide is safeguarded under the terms of that Act. To find out more information about the data protection act please visit https://ico.org.uk/

Registered address: Club Website Ltd., Barley Mow Centre, 10 Barley Mow Passage, Chiswick, London, W4 4PH

3. WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Club website. Club website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. [we do not use your personal data in this way.]

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

6. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Depending upon your use of Club website, we may collect some or all of the following personal [and non-personal] data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Club/Team name;
  • Club address;
  • Information about your sports interests;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Club website, and the site you exit to;

7. HOW DO YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • to provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • for "service administration purposes", which means that Club Website may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance);
  • to provide you with information about our services, activities or online content;
  • to personalise the way Club Website's content is presented to you;
  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users and to block disruptive use;
  • to analyse and improve the services offered by Club Website;
  • to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. Club Website may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes;
  • when you access Club Website's services Club Website uses cookies to work out what advertising might be most relevant to you. This is a practice widely used by other major web publishers and is known as "onsite behavioural targeting". The tracking system is anonymised and therefore it does not "know who you are": it simply uses the limited information available to it to serve ads to you. To find out more about Club Website's behavioural targeting system please see Club Website's Cookies Policy; and
  • to send you information we think you would be interested in, about other products and services, from Club Website, or on behalf of other third parties, by, email, sms, voice, post or other appropriate means.

Where Club Website proposes using your personal information for any other purpose, apart from the above uses, we will ensure that they notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

Club Website will not use or share your personal information in a manner that differs from what is described within this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions of the website.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. we will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third Parties whose content appears on Club website may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

8. HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

9. HOW AND WHERE DO YOU STORE OR TRANSFER MY PERSONAL DATA?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.

We share your data within the group of companies of which we are a part. Where this involves the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, our group ensures that personal data is protected by requiring all companies within the group to follow the same rules with respect to personal data usage. These are known as “binding corporate rules”. More information on binding corporate rules is available from the European Commission.]

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:]

  • We ensure that all password information is encrypted using SHA-256 level encryption.
  • We use SSH key pair authentication to ensure that only specific staff machines can access our database.
  • Any device without the correct SSH key that tries to access our database will be rejected and the sending IP address is blocked.

10. DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA?

Club Website will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law. Generally, we will only use your information within Club Website. However, sometimes Club Website uses third parties to process your information on our behalf. Club Website requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Club Website requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

11. HOW CAN I CONTROL MY PERSONAL DATA?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Club website, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.

12. CAN I WITHHOLD INFORMATION?

You may access certain areas of Club website without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Club website you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see our Cookie Policy.

13. HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. [To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.]

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14. HOW DO YOU USE COOKIES?

  • Club Website uses cookies whenever you login to Club Website. Club Website stores your unique ID number, and the time you signed in, in an encrypted cookie on your hard disk. This cookie allows you to move from page to page at the site without having to Login in again on each page. Club Website uses session cookies to store data on our server that are individually identifiable when you log out of Club Website, these session cookies are deleted from your computer.
  • Club Website also uses cookies to improve the login experience. For example, Club Website may store your login details in a cookie that will remain on your computer after you log out. This cookie allows you to be automatically logged in the next time you visit Club Website. If you are using a public computer or do not otherwise want this information to be stored, you can un-check the "remember me" tick box when you log-in or register, and this cookie will not be used.
  • The functionality of Club Website depends upon your browser accepting session cookies. Club Website tracks visitors to, and on, the Club Website site by using referrer tracking. Club Website uses click thru and open mail tracking when sending emails. This process allows Club Website and its clients the ability to profile the recipients of their communications.
  • On Club Website, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow Club Website to tailor their websites to your interests. Information supplied by cookies can help Club Website analyse the profile of our visitors and help to provide customers with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to the league table page, Club Website might find this out from your cookie and highlight information from this section on subsequent visits. Club Website uses this type of information to help improve the services it provides to our users. All third parties are strictly required not to use any information for their own business or other purposes. Certain areas of Club Website may use cookies for a specific reason - for example, to help parts of the website work effectively on your device.
  • Additionally, Club Website uses cookies to serve some targeted advertising to users. Further information, including how to opt-out of receiving these cookies, can be found Club Website's Cookies Policy.

  1. What is a cookie?

    • A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are placed on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.
  2. How are cookies used on Club website?

    We and our authorized third party partners may use cookies, to deliver more relevant content to our members.
    Cookies perform important and useful functions:
    • they make it possible to provide personalized pages for visitors;
    • they help advertisers avoid repeatedly serving the same ads to the same visitor;
    • they help website owners determine which sections of their sites are more appealing;
  3. What is device identification?

    • Device Identification is a technology that identifies devices by collecting information from the browser on the device, such as the browser version, operating system, IP address, installed fonts, time zone and more. These pieces of information are used to uniquely identify a device. This process does not use any personal information. The device ID generated through the device identification process may be stored in a cookie.
  4. What are the different types of cookies?

    First-party cookies are those set by Club website to improve your user experience. They enable us to log you in automatically if you have set your login status to 'remember me'. They also enable us to provide you with personalized Teampage information and ensure that we only show you information that is relevant to members in your country.

    Examples of First-party cookies on Club website are:
    • user_credentials, used to bypass login, if you have selected to do so
    • _Club website_session, stores important information that enables us to provide a personalized browsing experience, ensuring you only see Club website content relevant to your user account.
    Third-party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website this would be a third-party cookie.

    Examples of third-party cookies used on Club website are:
    • __qca - set by quantcast, this enables us to ensure we are serving relevant ads to Club website members.
    • __gads - set by Google, also ensures that the correct ads are shown to Club website members.
    • __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz set by Google Analytics, Club website uses Google Analytics to learn important information about where our site traffic comes from. This includes information like a site visitor's location, the type of browser being used, the type of device someone is using to access Club website, whether or not someone is a new visitor.
    NOTE: None of our third party cookies disclose any personal information about a user. The statistics are collected anonymously.

  5. How to delete and block our cookies?

    • You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site. Turning off or deleting cookies will not prevent device identification and related data collection from occurring, but it will prevent you from being able to login automatically to your teampage and also ensure a personalized browsing experience on Club website.
  6. Can I withdraw my consent?

    • If you do not wish to have Club website cookies stored on your machine, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings. For further information about deleting or blocking cookies, please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2.

15. HOW DO I CONTACT YOU?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:
Email address:support@leaguewebsite.co.uk

16. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be posted on Club website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Club website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

League Website is part of the Pitchero Group